Privacy Policy

Voices For Freedom is bound by the Privacy Act 1993. Our Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we manage personal information held about our supporters and others, along with the collection of personal information that we may collect from you during the course of providing to you our services.

How does Voices For Freedom collect personal information?

We collect information when we:

  • receive the information directly from you, when you interact with us and/or provide your details to us if and when you join one of our local groups or otherwise interact with us.
  • collect information from you indirectly, for example when you use the services available through our website and social media outlets such as our Facebook page.

Where do we store personal information?

We may store your personal information on our computer hard drives, in our secure cloud based storage and on our in-house database. We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to be able to provide services to our supporters. We also collect it to enable us to market and promote our services and to meet our legal requirements and/or obligations.  

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

If you engage us to carry out any services or to otherwise work with you, we will need to obtain information that allows us to communicate with you and contact you so we can act for you in the most effective manner. 

Information we generally collect and hold in relation to us acting for you includes but is not limited to your name, address, contact details (email address, phone numbers), location, and payment details.

We also collect personal information that you may provide to us through the advertising or promotional activities on our website or social media channels. We may also hold other information which assists us in conducting our business, marketing our services, and meeting legal requirements.

How do we manage personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we collect and we respect the confidentiality of your private information. We will only use the information we collect from you for the purpose for which it is collected. 

Any information we receive about you will be treated as confidential and we will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, other than when we may be required by law to disclose the information. When you sign up to a local group you are giving us your consent to provide your information to our local group coordinators to enable them to best support you.

Disclosures

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties in the course of helping you. We may only disclose personal information if it is required by law, or it is authorised by you.

Jurisdiction

This website and content have been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law. Any conflicts will be governed by New Zealand laws and dealt with by New Zealand courts.

Queries

If you have any queries about this policy or if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at hello@voicesforfreedom.co.nz. If you wish to seek access to personal information held about you or advise us of any inaccuracies in your information we will ask you to verify your identity.

We may amend these terms from time to time so you should check and read these terms regularly.